Cat fight My Kicheche guides had seen these two serval kittens a few times but the cats had been almost catatonic. On this late afternoon, they were a huge tonic, as a combination of perfect Mara light and the two invigorated sub-adults led to about twenty minutes of utter joy. Servals are hard currency any time, but airborne kittens are off the scale. Photo by Paul Goldstein.
Keep smiling The best doctor will always encourage you to smile, have fun and make someone happy. Photo by Manoj Shah / Getty Images.
Two to tango? A Verreaux’s sifaka dancing solo in the Berenty Nature Reserve, southern Madagascar. Photo by Hugh Lansdown
An acquired taste A Rothschild giraffe at Nairobi’s Giraffe Manor, Kenya. Photo by Martin Harvey/Alamy
Say aww… Meerkat family in Kalahari, South Africa. Photo by EcoPrint
Aardvark Samara Private Game Reserve, South Africa. “The Karoo is a flat expanse that lies between Johannesburg and Cape Town. It is a unique habitat… [with] a variety of species that fill the guide books but are hardly ever seen. There’s plenty of evidence of aardvark along the roads, but normally they only come out at night to feed on their favourite food: termites. This particular photo was an instant favourite of mine. Not only was the aardvark out in the daylight hours, but it had also caught the scent of photographers nearby and yet continued on his hunt. It was a great opportunity for us to observe him dig and feed.” Photo by Etienne Oosthuizen, Harare, Zimbabwe (www.photographicafrica.com). This photograph was highly honoured in the ‘African Wildlife’ category of the 2013 Nature’s Best Photography Windland Smith Rice International Awards (supported by African Wildlife Foundation), to be exhibited at the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History opening in October 2014.
Into bat… Kasanka National Park in northern Zambia is home to arguably the most extraordinary wildlife spectacle on the planet. In the largest mammalian migration anywhere, an estimated five to eight million straw-coloured fruit bats converge on this patch of forest little more than one square kilometre in size, enticed by the abundance of musuku, mufinsa and other wild fruits. Between November and December, dark clouds of the mammals take to the sky each evening, clambering over each other to find roosting space during the day. Photo by Will Burrard-Lucas